Kia Forte Turbo Forum banner
1 - 20 of 23 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
580 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
So I've been experiencing different lights going off on my dash since I uninstalled the torque app whilst hooked up to the dongle , but the app was not running . I got two fault codes both saying something similar to lost connection with Ecu . Since then I've gotten a yaw control light ( not the traction control the one to the right of the dial is the one I'm taking about) then a flashing tire pressure monitor light . I also had a red steering wheel light come on when it first happened along with the check engine .
I removed all codes and the lights disappear on start up . So I'm not blaming the app but I did do somethings prior and I'm wondering if I have to reset the dongle .
It's an obdlink lx
 
  • Like
Reactions: schizorazgriz

·
Registered
Joined
·
109 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
981 Posts
So I've been experiencing different lights going off on my dash since I uninstalled the torque app whilst hooked up to the dongle , but the app was not running . I got two fault codes both saying something similar to lost connection with Ecu . Since then I've gotten a yaw control light ( not the traction control the one to the right of the dial is the one I'm taking about) then a flashing tire pressure monitor light . I also had a red steering wheel light come on when it first happened along with the check engine .
I removed all codes and the lights disappear on start up . So I'm not blaming the app but I did do somethings prior and I'm wondering if I have to reset the dongle .
It's an obdlink lx
I wouldn't think of the the dongle or app causing this. First thing would be to uninstall the app and Hyundai Advanced plug in and then reinstall the app and just have the Kia Advanced plug in. The wrong PIDs can cause a lot of issues and even damage the ECU and Canbus module and yes the wrong PID command can tell the app to write something to the ECU. After thinking of it for a bit that may have been what corrupted my first ECU and messed with the rev limiter lol (I was creating a command to strobe the screen at a certain RPM)
 
  • Like
Reactions: Caezar

·
Registered
Joined
·
580 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
I found out what it is . You can't on some car software start the car with the app already hooked up and running . I think the elm the car has to be on to work but the obdlink can work with the motor off . Multiple people say with dongles that are similar to obdlink with fast connecting will do this so if it happens . Turn the app off turn the car off and it will reset
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
3,021 Posts
My elm even with the car off can stay hooked up but I never do that. I am ordering the same one you have next month. Spent to much this month already lol
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
580 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
I wouldn't think of the the dongle or app causing this. First thing would be to uninstall the app and Hyundai Advanced plug in and then reinstall the app and just have the Kia Advanced plug in. The wrong PIDs can cause a lot of issues and even damage the ECU and Canbus module and yes the wrong PID command can tell the app to write something to the ECU. After thinking of it for a bit that may have been what corrupted my first ECU and messed with the rev limiter lol (I was creating a command to strobe the screen at a certain RPM)
That's what I did while the car was connected and when it went to hell . I've installed the advanced kia back and the Hyundai is no longer installed all pid's erased . The car is running off the ceed program that seems to be running flawless . I've not gotten any codes since I installed the pid's from the ceed 1.6 and it has the pie for the boost and cvvt/ our true and only oil temp . I could run the pie sensor search but I ran into it slowing up the signal a lot
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
981 Posts
I believe in the Kia advanced LT there is a scan you can run that logs every parameter that the dongle can communicate with and then doing a lot of nerd work you can actually find the information needed to create your own PIDs like the wheel speed sensors for each individual, abs pump pressure, and the list goes on. The easiest way to get them is build the log while driving for an hour then send it to the developer and tell him which things you are interested in finding (may need to make a donation for his time). Plenty of websites with information on how to use the command signs and what they do.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
580 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
I believe in the Kia advanced LT there is a scan you can run that logs every parameter that the dongle can communicate with and then doing a lot of nerd work you can actually find the information needed to create your own PIDs like the wheel speed sensors for each individual, abs pump pressure, and the list goes on. The easiest way to get them is build the log while driving for an hour then send it to the developer and tell him which things you are interested in finding (may need to make a donation for his time). Plenty of websites with information on how to use the command signs and what they do.
i got the ex version right off the back . It's pretty cool and in the lt I think the ceed 1.6 wasn't there or maybe I didn't notice it lol .

Yeah eventually if you hit major nerd power you could hack the dongle and ecu if you were to be able to write your own program from what I understand briefly reading a few of the torque app forum. Threads
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
580 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 ·
No . Free is the Lt which means light lol
The EX is expert which you can use pre loaded pid's other than. The ones in the free version also crest custom pid's by performing a search or downloading them off a third party site . So I'm guessing people are defiantly able to program what the dongle reads . I don't know if all dongles are the same though . With mine it can search using torque pro to find new sensors . I did that and it found a lot . But I'm too lazy to creat a new PID file. Remove all the unwanted PID search finds and save them .
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
981 Posts
No . Free is the Lt which means light lol
The EX is expert which you can use pre loaded pid's other than. The ones in the free version also crest custom pid's by performing a search or downloading them off a third party site . So I'm guessing people are defiantly able to program what the dongle reads . I don't know if all dongles are the same though . With mine it can search using torque pro to find new sensors . I did that and it found a lot . But I'm too lazy to creat a new PID file. Remove all the unwanted PID search finds and save them .
No you're wrong lol, the LT has the Start Scan mode that collects the info from the ECU for extra sensors for engine, trans, abs system, EX doesn't have that feature but has more predetermined/common PIDs most would use other words you are paying for the work they did to get them. If you want to find PIDs that are not available in EX you have to use LT for development. Trust me I worked with 2 different people at Dare Apps to help get them the logs to get a few of the PIDs working on EX.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
981 Posts
No . Free is the Lt which means light lol
LT could mean whatever you like light or limited but if you contact them and ask for a certain PID you will have to get LT do the ECU scan and send them the file. LT doesn't scan the internet looking for custom PIDs.

In the description for LT it says limited
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
3,021 Posts
I have both lol. Never scanned but I will when my eco gets here!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
580 Posts
Discussion Starter · #15 ·
The PID scan for sensor feature though I think was in the hyuandai one . Its not on the Kia one . Strange . Maybe email the developer . How do we do that . New to android lol
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
981 Posts
The PID scan for sensor feature though I think was in the hyuandai one . Its not on the Kia one . Strange . Maybe email the developer . How do we do that . New to android lol
When you are in the Play Store and have the app selected where it says install (or if already installed it says open) scroll all the way to the bottom and it will have all the developers info.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Caezar

·
Registered
Joined
·
580 Posts
Discussion Starter · #17 ·
Thanks . When I finally get more into it I would love to access more pid's and customize my own . We should have a stand alone torque option on the forum lol . I want to learn how to create graphs and log them to stay lol. I made a boost , timing and fuel Map and when I tried to save the result sit disappeared lol . So I still need to find out how to record and save
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
981 Posts
Here is an example of what the scan provides

MODEL: 2014 Kia Forte Koup sx 1.6 turbo A/T
--------------------------------------------------------------
LCK/ Successfully acquired adapter lock from Torque!
DET/ Got ECU Header [7E9064100981880137E8064100BE3EA813]!
DET/ ELM327 Configured to [AUTO,ISO15765-4(CAN11/500)]!
DET/ Scanner Protocol Set [CAN-11(D1)]!
SCN/ Starting Group [0]!
SCN/ First Response [7D9037F2112] for Header [7D1] and Range [2100]!
SCN/ Got Response [7D910276101DFE3FF077D9210AA0000501DFFF7D92200000000FFFFFF7D92300F0C4FC0000007D924F753F5FFF7FFFF7D9250029FC000B0000] for PID [2101]!
SCN/ Got Response [7D90361020F] for PID [2102]!
SCN/ Got Response [7D9036103FF] for PID [2103]!
SCN/ Got Response [7D9036104FF] for PID [2104]!
SCN/ Starting Group [1]!
SCN/ First Response [7D9037F2211] for Header [7D1] and Range [220500]!
SCN/ Starting Group [2]!
SCN/ First Response [7D9037F2211] for Header [7D1] and Range [220800]!
SCN/ Starting Group [3]!
SCN/ First Response [7D9037F2211] for Header [7D1] and Range [221000]!
SCN/ Starting Group [4]!
SCN/ First Response [7D9037F2211] for Header [7D1] and Range [221800]!
SCN/ Starting Group [5]!
SCN/ First Response [7D9037F2211] for Header [7D1] and Range [221900]!
SCN/ Starting Group [6]!
SCN/ First Response [7D9037F2211] for Header [7D1] and Range [222000]!
SCN/ Starting Group [7]!
SCN/ First Response [7D9037F2211] for Header [7D1] and Range [222100]!
SCN/ Starting Group [8]!
SCN/ First Response [7D9037F2211] for Header [7D1] and Range [222200]!
SCN/ Starting Group [9]!
SCN/ First Response [7D9037F2211] for Header [7D1] and Range [222300]!
--------------------------------------------------------------
Scanning the [ECU-2] for extended sensors!
SID,TIME,FSTS,LOAD,TEMP,LTFT1,LTFT2,RPM,SPD,THR,PID
2101,1452311865,>U]7E80441031000,>7E803410411,>7E803410585,>7E803410784,>NODATA,>7E804410C0AB0,>7E803410D00,>7E80341111D[/U],>7D910276101DFE3FF07>7D9210A98000501DEFF>7D92200000000FFFFFF>7D92300F0C4FC000000>7D924F753F5FFF8FFFE>7D925003EFC00090000
2102,1452311866,>7E80441031000,>7E803410411,>7E803410585,>7E803410784,>NODATA,>7E804410C0AA0,>7E803410D00,>7E80341111D,>7D90361020F
2103,1452311867,>7E80441031000,>7E803410411,>7E803410585,>7E803410784,>NODATA,>7E804410C0AB0,>7E803410D00,>7E80341111D,>7D9036103FF
2104,1452311868,>7E80441031000,>7E803410411,>7E803410585,>7E803410784,>NODATA,>7E804410C0AA0,>7E803410D00,>7E80341111D,>7D9036104FF
2101,1452311869,>7E80441031000,>7E803410411,>7E803410585,>7E803410784,>NODATA,>7E804410C0AAA,>7E803410D00,>7E80341111D,>7D910276101DFE3FF07>7D9210A7E000501DEFF>7D92200000000FFFFFF>7D92300F0C4FC000000>7D924F753F5FFF7FFFE>7D925003EFC000A0000
2102,1452311870,>7E80441031000,>7E803410411,>7E803410585,>7E803410784,>NODATA,>7E804410C0A92,>7E803410D00,>7E80341111D,>7D90361020F
2103,1452311871,>7E80441031000,>7E803410411,>7E803410585,>7E803410784,>NODATA,>7E804410C0AAC,>7E803410D00,>7E80341111D,>7D9036103FF
2104,1452311872,>7E80441031000,>7E803410411,>7E803410585,>7E803410784,>NODATA,>7E804410C0AB8,>7E803410D00,>7E80341111D,>7D9036104FF
This is just a portion of the scan since I didn't want to take up to much room. This is the scan for the ABS system and has the 4 individual wheel sensors (as far as I could tell). They are almost completely repetitive since the car was stationary. Once moving they change equally.

The first part of this that I underlined is the ABS system verifying the engine is running. In the code you have 7E80 which is engine module 0 (ECU-0), then a 3 which is the additional data bytes available, then 41 which means current data, then 07 that refers to fuel trim bank 1 (rich condition), then 8 is a set parameter and 4 is the value read. If the value (4) was reading lean it would have been a higher number and rich condition lower. At the end of the string you will see these 7D9210A98000501DEFF. The 7D92 refers to ABS module 2 and the rest is Kia specific. Now I took and lifted the car off the ground and logged while spinning one tire then stopped/restart logging and move to the next to see what the changes were between all 4 allowing me to locate individual wheel sensors but finding the calculations to make use of them has been boggling. This is only 4 sensors logged wait till you log the ECU-0 with 40+(engine) or ECU-1 with 49 (A/T). Sad part is after doing it for a while you just look at it and understand what it's doing lol

There may be a few things that are not standard for the CAN-11 system (making them vehicle specific) but for the most part it works. Then it is just figuring out what PIDs do what and how to do the calculation to get the information desired.

Here is a link for a basic breakdown (all the way to the bottom for our CAN-11) https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OBD-II_PIDs#CAN_.2811-bit.29_bus_format
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
580 Posts
Discussion Starter · #19 ·
So that's what 6th would require from you ?
I got assed out on the trip btw . Hey scheduled her for back surgery . So I'm not going . But I still want that because if I have issues I can send it back to the tuner .
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
981 Posts
So that's what 6th would require from you ?
I got assed out on the trip btw . Hey scheduled her for back surgery . So I'm not going . But I still want that because if I have issues I can send it back to the tuner .
No I'm sure he would just want the logs from within torque pro that are already known PIDs
 
1 - 20 of 23 Posts
Top