tpms?
Close
Login to Your Account
Kia Forte Turbo Forum - Powered by vBulletin

tpms?

This is a discussion on tpms? within the Kia Forte Turbo Wheels and Tires forums, part of the Kia Forte Turbo Garage category; This is my first car having to deal with tire pressure monitoring. what's the deal with it? Can I just go and buy extra sensors ...

Results 1 to 8 of 8
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By honhon

Thread: tpms?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Member #
    213
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    35045
    Posts
    170
    Thanked
    42 times
    Member #
    213
    Liked
    42 times

    tpms?

    This is my first car having to deal with tire pressure monitoring.

    what's the deal with it? Can I just go and buy extra sensors for new wheels and it work?

    need to be programmed?

    I'd rather get new sensors for the new wheels than take out the old ones and transfer them.

    google searches don't return any usable information.

    how long do the batteries usually last?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Member #
    290
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    533
    Thanked
    144 times
    Member #
    290
    Liked
    144 times
    Batteries usually last 10 years. You should be able to get replacements (I think ours are batch sensors) but i am not familiar with how to get the car to see them.

  3. #3
    PLP
    PLP is offline
    Senior Member PLP's Avatar
    Member #
    433
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Haslett, MI
    Posts
    1,675
    Thanked
    332 times
    Member #
    433
    Liked
    332 times
    If your location is your ZIP code, than your are US based.
    If so, TPMS sensors are really cheap for this one...

    Part number: 52933 3x205u

    see here:
    http://www.ebay.com/itm/Factory-OEM-...-/191573127193

    That is just one example. I got used TPMS sensors for my other two cars for winter wheels and they work like a charm. I never went with aftermarket. I opted for used OEM as it is cheaper and I know I will not have issues.
    Programming is required. However, ANY (I am certain any good brand) tire installer (like DiscountTire) can program them. They always reprogram them for me when I change wheels. The only problem is to wake the sensors up. You must put new wheels on and drive for about 2 miles at speeds higher than 25 mph and NOT have old wheels around... otherwise receiver will pick up signal from the old ones.

    In 2007 Rondo TPMS work just fine (67k miles).

  4. Remove Advertisements
    ForteTurbo.org
    Advertisements
     

  5. #4
    Senior Member honhon's Avatar
    Member #
    52
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,067
    Thanked
    261 times
    Member #
    52
    Liked
    261 times
    TPMS has made me lazier



    PLP likes this.
    Veloster Turbo AEM SRI (shortened from a CAI)
    6th Element Shifter Base & Cable Bushings - Cosmo Racing Short Shifter
    845 Motorsports Catless Downpipe (1st 14koup with it.) wrapped with DEI titanium
    Gutted rear cat - TurboSocks Rigid Collars - Mobius Dash Cam - TB & IM Coolant Bypass
    Rotella T6 Full Synthetic 5w40 Engine oil - Redline MT90 Full Synthetic Gear Oil
    Check out my channel: http://www.youtube.com/c/honhon05

  6. #5
    PLP
    PLP is offline
    Senior Member PLP's Avatar
    Member #
    433
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Location
    Haslett, MI
    Posts
    1,675
    Thanked
    332 times
    Member #
    433
    Liked
    332 times
    Quote Originally Posted by honhon View Post
    TPMS has made me lazier
    yeah, but it would be nicer if it showed a true pressure for each wheel.

  7. #6
    Senior Member honhon's Avatar
    Member #
    52
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,067
    Thanked
    261 times
    Member #
    52
    Liked
    261 times
    im not too worried about that because if the light isn't on, then that means its within the safe range...



    Veloster Turbo AEM SRI (shortened from a CAI)
    6th Element Shifter Base & Cable Bushings - Cosmo Racing Short Shifter
    845 Motorsports Catless Downpipe (1st 14koup with it.) wrapped with DEI titanium
    Gutted rear cat - TurboSocks Rigid Collars - Mobius Dash Cam - TB & IM Coolant Bypass
    Rotella T6 Full Synthetic 5w40 Engine oil - Redline MT90 Full Synthetic Gear Oil
    Check out my channel: http://www.youtube.com/c/honhon05

  8. #7
    Senior Member
    Member #
    290
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    533
    Thanked
    144 times
    Member #
    290
    Liked
    144 times
    Some systems check to see if there is variance between all 4 wheels. Others have a minimum threshold per tire. Some you can also set a minimum pressure for. But for the most part Hong on is right.

    Also has anyone changed their head unit with the add on of the imaestro I think it is. It may be able to read tire pressures.

  9. #8
    Senior Member
    Member #
    213
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    35045
    Posts
    170
    Thanked
    42 times
    Member #
    213
    Liked
    42 times
    Quote Originally Posted by Scoobdude View Post
    Some systems check to see if there is variance between all 4 wheels. Others have a minimum threshold per tire. Some you can also set a minimum pressure for. But for the most part Hong on is right.

    Also has anyone changed their head unit with the add on of the imaestro I think it is. It may be able to read tire pressures.
    I've got an mxtron on the way. I've not heard of it being able to read tire pressures, but I've watched reviews of one on a vw that could read various engine parameters, outside of torque

    Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk

Home | Forum | Active Topics | What's New

Remove Ads

Sponsors

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •